Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE


In effect as of April 29th 2020

+impact platform (the “Platform”) is an open platform where purpose-driven startups profile their business and connect with investors, accelerators, incubators and alike. The Platform is owned by Danske Bank A/S (“Danske Bank”/”us”) and maintained by Rainmaking ("Rainmaking”).

  • Danske Bank A/S is a Danish financial institution that offers financial advice and services to its customers.
  • Rainmaking Innovation Aps is a global cooperative of experienced players in the startup community.

+Impact registers and uses information about you (personal data).

Danske Bank is responsible for processing the personal data you provide in connection with your use of the Platform. The Platform has no connection with Danske Banks other platforms. +impact/Danske Bank will not disclose your information to others without your explicit consent. When you create a user profile in the Platform, +impact/Danske Bank will request a variety of information from you, including your name, email address and address. +impact/Danske Bank uses this information to make the Services available to you. +impact/Danske Bank also uses the information for administrative purposes and to improve the Services +impact/Danske Bank now has and will provide in the future. Finally, +impact/Danske Bank may use your data for statistical purposes.

+Impact protects your data and privacy by taking all relevant measures in accordance with applicable legislation, especially the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

This privacy notice sets out the basis for how we look after your personal data and the privacy rights you are granted by law.

Why do we register and use your personal data?

We register your data in order for you to provide (investors) or receive (startups) funding related services in connection with management of startups.

When do we register and use your personal data?

We register your personal data when you provide it to +Impact and use the data to offer you the best services relating to management of startups. This means that we register and use personal data when

  • you have made or you are considering making an agreement with us in order to make use of a Service we provide based on article 6(1)(b) of GDPR
  • you have granted us consent to use your personal data for a specific purpose based on article 6(1)(a) of GDPR
  • it is our legal duty to do so 6(1)(c)
  • it is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest of +Impact pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of GDPR. For example, this may be to prevent abuse and loss, to strengthen our IT-solution. We will only do so if our interest clearly outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed by us.

Which personal data do we register and use?

Depending on the services or products used, we register and use different kinds of personal data, including

  • basic personal data, e.g. your name, contact information and national ID (investors and startups)
  • your profiles or CVs (investors and startups)
  • information about your education, profession, work or investments (investors)
  • details about the services and products we provide to you, how you use them and your preferences towards them

We may also register other personal data if needed to provide you with specific products or services or we are required by law to do so.

Sensitive data

We do not register sensitive data about you unless you have provided such data to us in your resumes or CVs. Sensitive personal data we may register includes

  • trade union membership information
  • information about your health and your genetic background, e.g. inherited health qualities, and bio-metric data, e.g. facial image
  • information about your religious or philosophical beliefs

How long do we register and use your personal data?

We keep your data only for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which your data were registered and used. If you have not accessed +Impact for a period of 5 years we may delete your data.

Third parties and your personal data

Personal data from third parties

We sometimes use and register data from public available sources for compliance purposes.

Third parties that we share your personal data with

In some instances, we may share and disclose personal data with ActiveCampaign, Agorapulse, Amazon, Facebook, Freshdesk, Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Instagram, Linkedin, Lumen5, Mailchimp, Mandrill, MixPanel, Twitter, Unbounce, Zapier in order to send information to our users in a coordinated way.

We cooperate with Danske Bank on a strategic level and Rainmaking on an operational level. Thus, they may in some instances receive personal data in this connection.

Profiling and automated decisions

Profiling

Profiling is a form of automated processing of your personal data. We use profiling e.g. to be able to offer you specific services and products that meet your preferences.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making in +Impact.

Your rights

Insight into your personal data

You can obtain insight into the personal data we registered and use, where it comes from and what we use it for by contacting us, se below “Contact detail and how you complain”. You can obtain information about for how long we store your data and about who receives data about you. Your right of access may, however, be restricted by legislation, protection of other persons’ privacy and consideration for our business and practices. Our know-how, business secrets as well as internal assessments and material may also be exempt from the right of insight.

Correction or erasure of your personal data in +Impact

If the data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you are entitled to have the data corrected or erased. These rights are known as the “right to rectification”, “right to erasure” or “right to be forgotten” and +Impact provide you with the means to retify or delete your data.

Restriction of use

If you believe that the data we have registered about you is incorrect, or if you object to the use of the data, you may demand that we restrict the use of this data to storage. Use will only be restricted to storage until the correctness of the data can be established, or it can be checked whether our legitimate interests outweigh your interests.

If you are entitled to have the data we have registered about you erased, you may instead request us to restrict the use of these data to storage. If we need to use the data we have registered about you solely to assert a legal claim, you may also demand that other use of these data be restricted to storage. We may, however, be entitled to other use to assert a legal claim or if you have granted your consent to this.

Withdrawal of a consent

You can withdraw a consent you may have given at any given time. For withdrawal of consent please see contact information below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to offer you specific services or products. If you withdraw consent, this will not affect the legitimacy of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up until the time of withdrawal. Withdrawal of your consent will only become effective from the time of withdrawal.

Data portability

You have a right to receive the copy of the data you have provided in an electronic machine-readable format.

Contact details and how can you complain

You are always welcome to contact us if you have questions about your privacy rights and how we register and use personal data at: info@plusimpact.io. If you are dissatisfied with how we register and use your personal data, and your dialogue with us has not led to a satisfactory outcome, you canal so complain to us at: info@plusimpact.io. You can also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 København K, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.